Grounding and Bonding — Part 2 of 2

Grounding and Bonding — Part 2 of 2

Bonding is the most important, yet least understood, concept in NEC Article 250.

Should you install equipment grounding conductors (EGCs)? Yes and no. The title of Art. 250, Part VI is “Equipment Grounding and Equipment Grounding Conductors,” but Part VI doesn’t provide any grounding requirements. It does provide equipment bonding (see Bonding or Grounding?) requirements. For the sake of (current) convention, we’ll use the technically incorrect (and misleading) term “equipment grounding.” But we (and the NEC) really mean “bonding.”

What’s an

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

TAGS: Code Basics
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish