lightning protection systems SW_Photo/iStock/Thinkstock

Installing Lightning Protection Systems in Washington: Requirements

The Office of the Chief Electrical Inspector publishes a monthly newsletter, which clearly explains what you can and cannot do if you are not a licensed electrical contractor:

The requirements for installing lightning protection systems were featured in the October 2016 issue of Electrical Currents from the Washington State Department of Labor and Industries. The Office of the Chief Electrical Inspector publishes the monthly newsletter, which clearly explains what you can and cannot do if you are not a licensed electrical contractor:

How can I install a lightning protection system without being a licensed electrical contractor?

You must be a registered general contractor under chapter 18.27 RCW. The only electrical equipment or conductors you may install are the conductors detailed in NFPA 780 – Standard for the Installation of Lightning Protection Systems. You may make the required (NEC®250.106) inter-system bonding connections to building structural steel, reinforcing steel in concrete encased electrodes, metallic piping systems, and premises made electrodes of rods, pipes or plates.

What components of the lightning protection system am I NOT allowed to install?

You may not install any of the required components of the premises grounding electrode system or terminate the lightning protection system conductors on any electrical system equipment enclosures, boxes, or raceways. You may not terminate the lightning protection system conductors on the premises grounding electrode conductor. Any termination of lightning protection system conductors on a premises grounding electrode conductor must be done by an electrical contractor.

What about permitting?

The electrical contractor doing the termination work is responsible for permitting and inspection of this connection. Other than the connection to the premises grounding electrode system, electrical work permits and electrical inspection will not be required for the installation of NFPA 780 Lightning Protection Systems.

 

TAGS: News
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish