NEC Code Basics - August 2017

EGCs in Health Care Facilities

Do you know specifically how the equipment grounding conductor plays a critical role in health care facility safety?

Health care facilities differ from other types of buildings in many important ways. Article 517 is primarily concerned with those parts of health care facilities where patients are examined and treated. Whether those facilities are permanent or movable, they fall under this Article. However, Art. 517 wiring and protection requirements don’t apply to business offices or waiting rooms. They don’t apply to veterinary facilities, either.

Overview

Article 517 contains

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish