Feeder Conductors vs Branch-Circuit Conductors

Feeder Conductors vs Branch-Circuit Conductors

Do you know how the rules for feeder conductors differ from those for branch-circuit conductors?

Article 215 covers the installation, conductor sizing, and overcurrent protection requirements for feeder conductors. The requirements for feeders have some similarities to those for branch circuits. But in some ways, feeders bear a resemblance to service conductors. It’s important to understand the distinct differences between these three types of circuits.

You can generally think of feeders as being the “middle set” of conductors in the power distribution scheme. At one en

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish