Meeting Health Care Facility Electrical Requirements

Meeting Health Care Facility Electrical Requirements

Do you have a healthy understanding of the requirements in Art. 517 of the 2014 NEC?

Health care facilities differ from other types of occupancies in many important ways. For this reason, they are classified as special occupancies. The NEC provides wiring and protection requirements for them in Art. 517. Chapters 1 through 4 apply, except as amended by this Article.

Article 517 focuses on those parts of health care facilities where medical professionals examine and treat patients. Whether those facilities are permanent or movable, they still fall under this Arti

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish