Outside Branch Circuits and Feeders, Part 2 nathaphat/iStock/Thinkstock

Outside Branch Circuits and Feeders, Part 2

The first requirement is that the branch circuits must comply with Art. 210, which covers branch circuits [225.7(A).]

What about installing lighting equipment outdoors? You can find these requirements in Sec. 225.7 of the NEC. The first requirement is that the branch circuits must comply with Art. 210, which covers branch circuits [225.7(A)]. The additional requirements these must meet are in Sec. 225.7(B) through (D).

B) Determine the maximum net calculated load current between the neutral conductor and all ungrounded conductors connected to any phase of the circuit. This value is the minimum ampa

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

TAGS: Training
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish