Outside Branch Circuits and Feeders, Part 3 mrfotos/iStock/Thinkstock

Outside Branch Circuits and Feeders, Part 3

With the 2014 Edition of the NEC, the requirements for masts are both spelled out better and broken out better.

The requirements for masts as supports differ from previous NEC versions. Have you kept up with Code rule changes? Do you know what changed here?

Previously, Sec. 225.17 consisted of a single paragraph. With the 2014 Edition of the NEC, the requirements are both spelled out better and broken out better.

The first requirement is at the “root” of 225.17. If you use a feeder and/or branch circuit mast, then only feeder and/or branch circuits may be attached to it.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

TAGS: Training
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish