Receptacles in Dwellings

Receptacles in Dwellings

Do you understand the extensive requirements for these devices in dwellings?

A single receptacle on an individual branch circuit must have an ampacity at least the rating of the overcurrent device [210.21(B)] (Fig. 1). A single receptacle has only one contact device on its yoke [Art. 100]; thus, a duplex receptacle is really two receptacles. And one duplex receptacle on a branch circuit makes it a branch circuit with multiple receptacles.

Single Receptacle Rating

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish