national electrical code logo

Grounding Direct Current Systems, Part 2

Where do you ground direct current systems?

You must ground direct-current systems, but where? The answer depends upon whether the source is off-premises or on-premises. Note that the connection in question is to the earth [see the definition in NEC Art. 100], not a metallic path (bonding).

If the source is off-premises, then make the grounding connection at one or more supply stations [NEC Sec. 250.164(A)]. Note that you cannot make a grounding connection at individual services or at any point on the premises wiring.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

TAGS: mro-insider
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish