approved Aquir/iStock/Thinkstock

Approved, or Not?

The NEC doesn’t allow you to use equipment or conductors unless they are “approved” [110.2]. Article 100 defines “approved” as “Acceptable to the Authority Having Jurisdiction.”

What does this really mean? How does it affect your work in a plant?

First of all, it doesn’t mean you need to send the AHJ a bill of materials and/or samples for inspection to get approval to use those materials. The AHJ generally doesn’t do the ac

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish