Electrical Services, Part 10

Know the requirements and exceptions to 230.41.

Wiring methods for service conductors must be one of the 19 enumerated in Section 230.43 of the 2014 NEC. Interestingly, this list does not include cable trays. This would appear to mean they are excluded. But are they implied because cable bus is in that list?

The answer to this question is no. Cable bus (Art. 370) and Cable Tray (Art. 392) are two very different wiring methods. Unfortunately, there’s nothing in 230.43 to tell you to keep reading. If you do, you find the answer

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish