national electrical code logo

Boxes: How Many Conductors Can You Run In Them?

The answer to this question is covered in Sec. 314.16 of the NEC.

The answer to this question is not straightforward, but it’s covered in Sec. 314.16 of the National Electrical Code. Here are some highlights:

  • These requirements do not apply to the terminal housings supplied with motors or generators.
  • You must perform box volume calculations and box fill calculations. In no case can the calculated box volume be less than the calculated box fill.
  • The volume consists of the total of the assembled sections including do

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish