9-7-17CodeQ&A

Code Q&A: Lighting Outlet Requirements

Underlined text indicates a change in the rules for the 2017 NEC.

Q. What are the lighting outlet requirements for dwellings in the NEC?

 

Scroll Down to See the Answer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. As outlined in Sec. 210.70(A), lighting outlets must be installed in:

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish