GFCI Rules Revisited

Is this receptacle included in the 2017 GFCI protection requirements of Sec. 210.8(B)?

I have asked hundreds of electricians, inspectors, and Code enthusiasts if the receptacle in the photo is included in the 2017 GFCI protection requirements of Sec. 210.8(B). I was surprised at the amount of confusion it presented.

Let’s try to figure it out by asking some questions. Is it a single-phase receptacle? Yes. Then, so far, it’s included. Is it 50A or less? Yes, it is rated 30A. Is it rated 150V to ground, or less? Ah, this is when the confusion starts to set it.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

TAGS: Design
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish