NEC - Multiwire Branch Circuit Rules

Multiwire Branch Circuit Rules on Construction Sites

Confusion may abound when it comes to figuring out the rules for multiwire branch circuits on construction sites.

Are you ready to chase your tail and keep going around and around the way a dog or cat does? That may happen when it comes to figuring out the rules for multiwire branch circuits on construction sites. The last sentence of Sec. 590.4(D)(1) seems pretty straightforward. It states, “Receptacles on construction sites shall not be placed on any branch circuit that supplies temporary lighting.” Some would say that this also includes multiwire branch circuits because the Art. 100 defini

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish