NEC - Practically Speaking

A Weighty Issue

Are there any Code rules that specify the minimum weight that these boxes must be capable of supporting?

All references are based on the 2017 edition of the NEC, unless otherwise noted.

For the boxes in these photos, what is the requirement for the minimum luminaire weight they must be capable of supporting? Many installers would look to the requirements in Sec. 314.27(A)(2) for this answer. It states the boxes must be required “to support a luminaire weighing a minimum of 50 lb.” It goes on to say a luminaire weighing more than 50 lb must be supported independently

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish