An Interpretation of AFCI Circuit Extensions

An Interpretation of AFCI Circuit Extensions

Interpreting the intent of the National Electrical Code

All references are based on the 2014 edition of the NEC.

I may catch some flak for this one, but I’m going to stick my neck out and boldly state that AFCI protection is not required when modifications or extensions are made to an existing 120V, single-phase 15A or 20A branch circuit in a dwelling unit bedroom. This may seem to contradict the requirements of Sec. 210.12(B). However, in my interpretation, it would depend upon exactly where those extensions or modificati

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish