Mixing Cables Over and Under 600V in Cable Tray

Mixing Cables Over and Under 600V in Cable Tray

What are the NEC rules for mixing different voltage cables in the same cable tray?

At times it becomes necessary, or even desirable, to route medium- or high-voltage cables (greater than 600V) in the same cable tray with cables rated 600V or less. Section 300.3(C)(2) of the National Electrical Code (NEC) has general requirements pertaining to the mixing of medium- and high-voltage cables with lower voltage cables in close proximity to one another. However, the general rule in Sec. 300.3(C)(2) is exclusive of cable trays.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish