Code Q&A: Acceptable Locations for Overcurrent Devices

NEC rules on the installation of overcurrent devices

Q. What locations are acceptable for the installation of overcurrent devices, according to the NEC?

Find the Answer

A. As noted in Sec. 240.24 of the Code, the following locations are acceptable for placement of overcurrent devices:

Circuit breakers and fuses must be readily accessible, and they must be installed so the center of the grip of the operating handle of the fuse switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest positio

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish