Code Q&A: AFCI Requirements

NEC guidelines for AFCI protection

Q. Where does the 2014 NEC require arc-fault circuit-interrupter protection?

Find the Answer

A. Arc-fault circuit-interrupter (AFCI) protection must be provided in accordance with Sec. 210.12(A), (B) and (C). AFCI devices must be installed in readily accessible locations.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish