Code Q&A: AFCI Requirements

NEC rules on arc fault circuit interrupter protection

Q. Where is arc fault circuit interrupter protection required by the NEC?

Find the Answer

Underlined text indicates a change in the rules for the 2017 NEC.

A. Arc fault circuit interrupter (AFCI) protection must be provided in accordance with Sec. 210.12(A), (B), and (C). AFCI devices must be installed in readily accessible locations.

(A) Required Locations. A listed combination AFCI breaker

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish