Code Q&A: Branch Circuit Overcurrent Protection

NEC guidelines for branch-circuit overcurrent protection

 

Q. What is the minimum size requirement for branch circuit overcurrent protection?

Find the Answer

A. Branch-circuit overcurrent devices must have a rating of not less than 125% of the continuous loads, plus 100% of the noncontinuous loads [210.20(A)]. Note: See Sec. 210.19(A)(1) for branch-circuit conductor sizing requirements.

Exception: If the assembly and the overcurrent devices are both liste

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish