Code Q&A: Branch Circuit Requirements

Code Q&A: Branch Circuit Requirements

NEC guidelines on whether guest rooms follow the same branch circuit requirements as dwelling units

Q. Are guest rooms and guest suites required to follow the same branch circuit requirements as dwelling units?

Find the Answer

A. Guest rooms and guest suites provided with permanent provisions for cooking must have branch circuits installed in accordance with the dwelling unit requirements of Art. 210 [210.18]. See the definitions of “guest room” and “guest suite” in Art. 100.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish