Code Q&A: Branch Circuit Requirements

NEC guidelines for branch circuits

Q. What does the Code require for branch circuits that supply more than one receptacle?

Find the Answer

A. Branch circuits that supply more than one receptacle must have an ampacity not less than the rating of the circuit overcurrent device [210.3 and 210.19(A)(2)]. See the definition of “receptacle” in Art. 100. Also, a branch circuit with one duplex receptacle has two receptacles and must comply with Sec. 210.19(A)(2).

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish