Code Q&A: Current-Limiting Overcurrent Device

Code Q&A: Current-Limiting Overcurrent Device

NEC requirements for overcurrent devices

Q. What is a current-limiting overcurrent device?

Find the Answer

A.  An overcurrent device (typically a fast-acting fuse) that reduces the fault current to a magnitude substantially less than that obtainable in the same circuit if the current-limiting device wasn’t used. See Sec. 240.40 and Sec. 240.60(B) [240.2] for additional information.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish