Code Q&A: Definition of a Health Care Facility

NEC Art. 517 [Health Care Facilities] does not apply to veterinary clinics?

Q. Does Art. 517 [Health Care Facilities] apply to veterinary clinics? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.)

Find the Answer

A. Article 517 requirements apply to electrical wiring in health care facilities, such as hospitals, nursing homes, limited care and supervisory care facilities, clinics and medical and dental offices, and ambulatory care facilities that provide services to human beings [517.1].

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish