Code Q&A: Electric Vehicle Chargers

NEC guidelines for electric vehicle chargers

Q. What is the Code requirement for outlets that supply electric vehicle chargers?

Find the Answer

A. This answer is pretty simple and straightforward. Electric vehicle charging outlets must be supplied by a circuit that has no other outlets [Sec. 210.17]. See Sec. 625.2 for the definition of “Electrical

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish