Code Q&A: GFCI Protection in Dwelling Units

NEC guidelines for GFCI protection in dwelling units

Q. Where is GFCI protection required for 15A and 20A 125V rated receptacles in dwelling units?

Find the Answer

A. Ground-fault circuit interruption (GFCI) for personnel must be provided as required in Sec. 210.8(A) through (D). The GFCI device must be installed at a readily accessible location. According to Art. 100, “readily accessible” means capable of being reached quickly without having to climb over or remove obstacles, or res

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish