Code Q&A: GFCI Protection for Personnel

NEC guidelines for GFCI protection in dwelling units

Q. Is GFCI protection required for locations that may be either hard wired or receptacle connected in dwellings?

Find the Answer

A. GFCI protection is required for outlets supplying boat hoists [210.8(C)] at dwelling unit locations and outlets supplying dishwashers [210.8(D)] in dwelling unit locations. See the definition of “Outlet” in Art. 100. This ensures GFCI protection regardless of whether the boat hoist and dishwasher is co

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish