Code Q&A: GFCI Protection Requirements for Receptacles

Code Q&A: GFCI Protection Requirements for Receptacles

NEC rules for GFCI protection requirements for receptacles.

Q. What are the GFCI protection requirements for receptacles?

Find the Answer

A. Ground-fault circuit interruption for personnel must be provided as required in Sec. 210.8(A) through (D). The ground-fault circuit-interrupter (GFCI) device must be installed at a readily accessible location. According to Art. 100, “readily accessible” means capable of being reached quickly without having to climb over or remove obstacles, or resort t

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish