Code Q&A: Ground Fault Protection of Equipment

NEC requirements for ground fault protection of equipment

Q. What is the Code rule for ground fault protection of equipment?

Find the Answer

A.  Service disconnects and feeder circuits rated 1,000A or more, supplied from a 4-wire, 3-phase, 277/480V wye-connected system must be protected against ground faults in accordance with Sec. 230.95 [215.10 and 230.95]. The requirement for ground fault protection of equipment doesn’t apply to [240.13]:

1)&n

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish