Code Q&A: Grounding Requirements for Multiple Services

Code Q&A: Grounding Requirements for Multiple Services

NEC grounding requirements for multiple services

Q. When a building has more than one service (as allowed by Sec. 230.2), is there a requirement to ground these multiple services to a common grounding electrode? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.)

Find the Answer

A. Where an AC system is connected to a grounding electrode in or at a building or structure, the same grounding electrode must be used. If separate services, feeders, or branch circuits supply a building, the same g

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish