Code Q&A: Grounding Service-Supplied AC Systems

NEC rules for grounding and bonding service equipment.

Q. What are the rules for grounding and bonding service equipment?

Find the Answer

A. Service equipment supplied from a grounded system must have the grounding electrode conductor (GEC) terminate in accordance with Sec. 250.24(A)(1) through (5). Let’s see what parts 1, 4 and 5 of this section have to say on the subject.

1) A GEC must connect the service neutral conductor to the grounding electrode at any accessible locati

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish