Code Q&A: Location of Overcurrent Protection Devices

Code Q&A: Location of Overcurrent Protection Devices

NEC guidelines for overcurrent protection on a circuit

Q. Where does the Code require overcurrent protection to be located in a circuit?

Find the Answer

A. Except as permitted by Sec. 240.21(A) through (H), overcurrent devices must be placed at the point where the branch-circuit or feeder conductors receive their power. Taps and transformer secondary conductors aren’t permitted to supply another conductor (tapping a tap isn’t permitted).

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish