Code Q&A: Luminaires in Bath and Shower Areas

Code Q&A: Luminaires in Bath and Shower Areas

NEC rules for installing luminaires in bathrub and shower areas

Q. What are the Code rules for luminaires installed in bathtub and shower areas?

 

Find the Answer

A. According to Sec. 410.10(D) of the 2011 NEC, no part of chain-, cable-, or cord-suspended luminaires, track luminaires, or ceiling paddle fans can be located within 3 ft horizontall

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish