Code Q&A: Motor Protection

NEC rules for ptotecing motors against overload, short circuit, and ground fault by a single overcurrent device

Q. Does the Code allow a single overcurrent device to provide overload, short circuit, and ground fault protection for a motor? Can you also show me an example of how to size it? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.)

Find the Answer

A. A motor can be protected against overload, short circuit, and ground fault by a single overcurrent device sized to the overload requirements contained in Sec. 430.32 [430.55].

Here&r

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish