Code Q&A: Motor Protection

NEC requirements for protecting motors from short circuits, ground faults, and overload

Q. What is the Code requirement for protecting a motor from short circuit, ground fault, and overload with a single device?

Find the Answer

A. A motor can be protected against overload as well as short circuit and ground fault by a single overcurrent device sized to the overload requirements contained in Sec. 430.32 [430.55].

For example, let’s say you have a 5-hp, 230V, single-phase motor with a service factor of 1.15 an

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish