Code Q&A: Portable Cords

Code Q&A: Portable Cords

NEC rules on portable cords for permanent wiring

Q. What is the Code rule regarding using portable cords for permanent wiring?

Find the Answer

Underlined text indicates a change in the rules for the 2017 NEC.

A. Unless specifically permitted in Sec. 400.10, flexible cords sets (extension cords) and power‑supply cords aren’t permitted for the following [400.12]:

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish