Code Q&A: Protection of Flexible Cords and Fixture Wires

NEC requirements for overcurrent protection of flexible cords and fixture wires

Q. What is the Code rule for the overcurrent protection of flexible cords and fixture wires?

Find the Answer

A.  As outlined in Sec. 240.5(A), flexible cord must be protected by an overcurrent device in accordance with its ampacity as specified in Table 400.5(A)(1) or Table 400.5(A)(2). Fixture wires must be protected against overcurrent in accordance with their ampacity as specified in Table 402.5. Supplementary overcurrent protect

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish