Code Q&A: Sizing Bonding Jumper for Parallel Raceways

NEC guidelines for sizing supply side bonding jumpers for parallel raceways

Q. What are the rules for sizing a supply side bonding jumper for parallel raceways?

Find the Answer

A. If the ungrounded supply conductors are paralleled in two or more raceways or cables, you must size the supply-side bonding jumper for each raceway or cable in accordance with Table 250.102(C)(1), based on the size of the largest ungrounded conductor in each raceway or cable [Sec. 250.102(C)(2)].

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish