Code Q&A: Sizing Bonding Jumper for Single Raceway

Code Q&A: Sizing Bonding Jumper for Single Raceway

NEC rules on sizing bonding jumpers

Q. What are the rules in sizing a supply side bonding jumper sized for a single raceway containing service conductors?

 

Find the Answer

A. The supply-side bonding jumper (SSBJ) at a service ensures the required electrical conductivity between metal parts required to be connected [Art. 100 definition]. In single raceway installations, the supply-side bonding jumper is sized in accordance with Table 250.102(C)(1) of the 20

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish