Code Q&A: Sizing an Equipment Bonding Jumper

NEC rules for sizing an equipment bonding jumper sized for parallel feeder circuits in a cable

Q. What are the rules for sizing an equipment bonding jumper sized for parallel feeder circuits in a cable?

Find the Answer

A. Bonding jumpers on the load side of feeder and branch circuit overcurrent devices are sized in accordance with Sec. 250.122, based on the rating of the circuit overcurrent device [250.102(D)]. For example, let’s say you’re installing parallel cables that are protected by a 1,200A overcurrent device. A

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish