Code Q&A: Sizing the GEC

NEC guidelines for sizing grounding electrode conductors

Q. What are the Code requirements for sizing the grounding electrode conductor (GEC) at a service to a rod type electrode and concrete-encased electrodes?

Find the Answer

A. Metal underground water pipe electrodes and metal in-ground support structures must be sized in accordance with Table 250.66. Other electrodes such as ground rods, concrete-encased electrodes, and ground rings can be sized using Sec. 250.66(A) through (C).

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish