Code Q&A: Sizing a Grounding Electrode Conductor

Code Q&A: Sizing a Grounding Electrode Conductor

NEC guidelines for sizing grounding electrode conductors

Q. How is the grounding electrode conductor (GEC) sized when it’s to be connected to a concrete-encased electrode?

Find the Answer

A. If the GEC is connected to one or more concrete-encased electrodes, as permitted in Sec. 250.52(A)(3), the portion of the GEC that’s the sole connection to the concrete-encased electrode(s) isn’t required to be larger than 4 AWG copper [250.66(B)].

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish