Code Q&A: Sizing an Optional Standby Generator

NEC rules for sizing an optional standby generator

Q. How do I size an optional standby generator when a manual or automatic transfer switch is installed? (Answer based on 2011 NEC.)

Find the Answer

A. The calculated load on the standby source must be in accordance with Art. 220 or by a method approved by the Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) [702.4(B)].

When using manual transfer equipment, the optional standby power source must have adequate capacity

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish