Code Q&A: Supplementary Overcurrent Protection

NEC guidelines on supplementary overcurrent protection

Q. What is the Code requirement for supplementary overcurrent protection?

Find the Answer

A. Supplementary overcurrent devices must not be used as the required branch circuit overcurrent device [240.10]. A supplementary overcurrent device isn’t required to be readily accessible [240.24(A)(2)].

Article 100 defines a “Supplementary Overcurrent Device” as a device intended to provide limited overcurrent protectio

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish