Code Q&A: Swimming Pool Pump Motor Connections

Code Q&A: Swimming Pool Pump Motor Connections

NEC guidelines for connecting swimming pool pump motors

Q. Are cord and plug connections allowed for swimming pool pump motors?

Find the Answer

A. Cords are permitted if the length doesn’t exceed 3 ft, and it contains a copper equipment grounding conductor, sized in accordance with Sec. 250.122, based on the rating of the overcurrent device, but not smaller than 12 AWG [680.21(A)(5)].

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish