Code Q&A: Transfer Equipment Requirements

Code rules for Code transfer equipment of emergency systems

Q. What are the Code requirements for transfer equipment of emergency systems?

Find the Answer

A. As noted in Sec. 700.4 of the 2014 NEC, an emergency power system must have adequate capacity to carry all emergency loads expected to operate simultaneously. If an alternate power supply has adequate capacity, it’s permitted to supply emergency loads [Art. 700], legally required standby loads [Art. 701], and optional standby system lo

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish