Code Q&A: Using the Neutral Conductor as the Circuit Equipment Grounding Conductor

NEC rules on the neutral conductor as the circuit equipment grounding conductor?

Q. What are the rules in using the neutral conductor for bonding of metal parts?

Find the Answer

The neutral conductor can be used as the circuit equipment grounding conductor on the supply side or within the enclosure of the service disconnect in accordance with Sec. 250.24(B) [250.142(A)(1)].

The neutral conductor can be used as the circuit equipment grounding conductor at the source of a separately derived system or within the enclosure of t

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish