Code Q&A: Working Space Requirements

Electrical room storage rules

Q. Does the Code allow an electrical room to be used for storage?

Find the Answer

A. The working space required by Sec. 110.26(B) must be clear at all times. Therefore, this space isn’t permitted for storage. Signaling and communications equipment aren’t permitted to be installed in a manner that encroaches on the working space of the electrical equipment.

When normally enclosed live parts are exposed for inspection or se

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish